The Record Collection

John Martyn: Bless the Weather (1971/2005)

Island ILPS 9167
IMCD 321

Track list:

01 – Go Easy
02 – Bless the Weather
03 – Sugar Lump
04 – Walk to the Water
05 – Just Now
06 – Head and Heart
07 – Let the Good Things Come
08 – Back Down the River
09 – Glistening Glyndebourne
10 – Singin’ in the Rain
+ Bonus Tracks (not on original LP)
11 – Walk to the Water [Tk 3]
12 – Bless the Weather [Tk 4]
13 – Back Down the River [Tk 1]
14 – Go Easy [Tk 1]
15 – Glistening Glyndebourne [Tk 2]
16 – Head and Heart [Band Version]
+ previously unreleased
17 – May You Never [Single Version]

Personnel:

John Martyn – vocals, guitar
+
Beverley Martyn
Danny Thompson
Ian Whiteman
Richard Thompson
Roger Powell
Smiley De Jonnes
Tony Reeves

Producer – John Martyn, John Wood

Bless the Weather – notes (pdf 38.1KB)

John Martyn
Real Name: Iain David McGeachy
Born: 11 September 1948 in New Malden, Surrey, England.
Died: 29 January 2009 in Ireland, aged 60.

Advertisements