TRC

Doc Pomus: Send for the Doctor (1944-55) 1983/1999

subtitled: The early years 1944-55

Send For The Doctor

Track list:

01. Blues Without Blues
02. Blues In The Red
03. My New Chick
04. Doc’s Boogie
05. Fruity Woman Blues
06. No Home Blues
07. My Good Pott
08. Send For The Doctor
09. Give It Up
10. Blues For Sale
11. Kiss My Wrist
12. Traveling Doc
13. Work Little Carrie
14. The Last Blues
15. Heartlessly
16. Bye Baby Bye

Personnel:

Jerome ‘Doc’ Pomus vocal on all tracks ;
Tab Smith Septette ;
Curley Russell All Stars ;
Bill Doggett and His Orchestra ;
Freddie Mitchell and His Orchestra.

Released: December 25, 1999
Label: WWA… [Whiskey, Women, And…]
KM-700

Producer: Daniel Paul ‘Dan’ Kochakian, ‘Doc’ Pomus, Mr R&B (Jonas Bernholm)

NB: Doc Pomus “It’s Great To Be Young and In Love” (1947-60) [WWA.. KM-713]
*****

The legendary Doc Pomus found success as one of the finest white blues singers of the 1940s before becoming one of the greatest songwriters in the history of American popular music.

The author of many of the most popular rock & roll songs of the ’60s, he composed “Save the Last Dance for Me,” “This Magic Moment,” “Sweets for My Sweet,” and dozens of others, including Elvis Presley’s “Viva Las Vegas” “Little Sister,” and “(Marie’s the Name) His Latest Flame”.

Whiskey, Woman and… was a record label founded by swedish Rhythm & Blues collector and scholar Jonas Bernholm.

Other labels founded by the enthusiatic “Mr R&B” includes Route 66, Mr R&B, Gospel Friend, Earth Angel, Jukebox Lil and Saxophonograph.

*****

Doc Pomus
Real Name: Jerome Solon Felder
Profile: Sometimes credited as Jerome “Doc” Pomus.
Born Jerome Felder 27.01.1925 in New York City.
Died 14.03.1991 in New York City.

Son of a Brooklyn Doctor, Pomus was crippled by Polio. He recorded one session in 1947, including the single ‘My Good Pott’ released on Savoy.

Never achieving much success as a singer, from 1956, he concentrated on songwriting working together with Mort Shuman.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 (Non-Performer).
~[discogs.com]

*****

Advertisements