TRC

Elmo Hope: Hope Meets Foster (1955)

Hope Meets Foster

aka: Wail, Frank, Wail

Track list:

A1 01. Wail, Frank, Wail
A2 02. Zarou
A3 03. Fosterity

B1 04. Georgia On My Mind
B2 05. Shutout
B3 06. Yaho

Personnel:

(St.) Elmo Hope: piano
Frank Foster: tenor sax
(Charles) Freeman Lee: trumpet (02,03,05)
John Ore: bass
Arthur Taylor: drums

#01,04,06: Quartet:
#02,03,05: Quintet:

Released: 1955
Label: Prestige LP-7021
Original Jazz Classics: OJC 1703 / OJCCD 1703-2

Producer (Supervision): Bob Weinstock

Recorded: Rudy van Gelder Studio, (Hackensack, NJ); October 4, 1955
Engineer: Rudy van Gelder

Liner Notes: Ira Gitler

Image credit: Carole Reiff Galletly

Remastering, 1985: Gary Hobish
Digital remastering, 1991: Gary Hobish (Fantasy Studios, Berkeley)

***
Carole Reiff was born in New York City in 1934, the daughter of illustrator and photographer Hal Reiff.
She graduated from the High School of Music and Art and studied at the Art Students League.
Reiff began photographing while still in her teens.
She discovered jazz and quickly found it the ideal subject to photograph.
Using the twin-lens Rolleiflex camera her father gave her, she gained remarkable access to jazz clubs and concert halls as well as recording studios, rehearsal lofts, and all-night jam sessions.
Her style was unique: Sharp focus was often sacrificed for the perfectly captured moment.
Reiff freelanced for many recording companies and magazines.
Beginning in the 1960s, Reff worked almost exclusively in advertising.
She died in 1984 at age fifty; the following year a compilation of her photography, Nights in Birdland, was published.

***

Advertisements